Omani Citizenship for Foreigners

Omani Citizenship

Omani Citizenship for Foreigners

Omani Citizenship for Foreigners

Having recently changed the rules regarding citizenship for foreign residents, Oman now allows expats to apply for Omani citizenship as long as they meet certain requirements. Want to find out if you could be eligible for Omani citizenship? Read on for all the need-to-know info.

Who can apply for citizenship?

The Omani government now accepts applications for citizenship from applicants who fit within the following categories. You may be eligible if you are:

  • An individual who has lived in Oman for a period of 20 years or more.
  • An individual who is married to an Omani citizen, who has lived in Oman for 15 years or more. (Note, this applies to both male and female expats, however, as a couple, you must have obtained prior permission for your marriage from the Ministry of Internal Affairs.)
  • A female expat who has been widowed by or divorced from your Omani husband, and have lived in Oman for 15 years or more.
  • An Omani woman who is married to an expat and are applying for citizenship for any children of that marriage.

What do you need to apply for citizenship?

To apply for citizenship of Oman, you must complete the relevant application and provide the applicable fee. You will also have to provide the following documentation (and anything else requested) to the Ministry of Internal Affairs.

You will need to provide:

  • A copy of your passport, with details of your valid residence visa and your first entry into Oman,
  • A copy of your ID card,
  • A copy of your valid resident card,
  • A copy of your marriage contract (if applicable),
  • Copies of the passports of your spouse and children, along with their birth certificates, as applicable.
  • A copy of the certificate issued by the Ministry of Internal Affairs (in the event of your marriage to an Omani),
  • A copy of your police clearance certificate,
  • A copy of your valid health certificate to prove you are free from infectious diseases,
  • A copy of your salary certificate,
  • A copy of the certificate from the relevant authority authorising you to renounce your current nationality,
  • A written declaration stating that you relinquish your nationality,
  • A written declaration specifying the names of your dependent children aged under 18, with all their documents attached.

How do you apply?

Once you have gathered all necessary documentation and completed your application, you will need to submit it to the Ministry of Internal Affairs. At this time you will be expected to pay a fee.

  • Individuals who have been living in Oman for 20 years or more must pay a fee of OMR600.
  • Spouses or previous spouses of Omani citizens who have lived in Oman for 15 years or more must pay a fee of OMR300.

The Ministry will then review all the information and provide its decision.

It’s worth bearing in mind that even if you meet the various criteria and provide all relevant documentation, the final decision remains entirely with the Ministry.

What happens next?

If you are granted citizenship, you will then be required to swear before the President of the Court of First Instance that you will respect the statutes, laws, customs and traditions of Oman, and that you will be a good citizen.

In the 10 years following this, you will not be allowed to reside outside of Oman for more than six months at a time, unless you are granted a permit from the Ministry, or there are reasons for your absence that are accepted by the Ministry.

Interested in finding out more about applying for Omani citizenship? Handling everything from visitor visas to citizenship applications, Fusion can guide you through everything you need to do as you make your home in Oman. Call us today to find out more.

Sarah Chaker
sarah@fusion-me.com
No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Contact us today for a free, no obligation consultation
Contact Us

Don’t miss a beat! Sign up for all the latest news in Qatar and the UAE. sign up to newsletter