Types of Visas in Oman

visas in oman

Types of Visas in Oman

What are the different types of visas in Oman?

Oman no longer offers visas on arrival, so if you are planning on visiting Oman, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. You can apply for a visa through the Royal Oman Police’s official eVisa portal. This portal also provides lots of information about the various types of visas available, making it easy to find the visa you need, as well as any requirements for application.

Important Info

When visiting Oman, your passport must have at least six months validity remaining from your date of entry to Oman.

Visa Exemption

If you are a citizen of any of the following countries, you do not need a visa to travel to Oman:

  • Bahrain
  • Kuwait
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
  • United Arab Emirates

eVisa

If you are a citizen of any of the following countries, you may apply for a single or multiple entry eVisa prior to arrival. This visa is valid for a period of 30 days.

  • European Union
  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Ecuador
  • Hong Kong
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Japan
  • Lebanon
  • Liechtenstein
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • North Macedonia
  • Norway
  • Paraguay
  • Russia
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Suriname
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela

Note, if you visit Oman on a cruise, you do not need this eVisa. Cruise ships are provided a blanket visa, which is arranged by the cruise operator and the Royal Oman Police.

Conditional eVisa

If you are a citizen of any of the following countries, you may apply for an eVisa if you also have a valid visa or a residence permit issued by the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, or Australia.

  • Albania
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • Bhutan
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Costa Rica
  • Cuba
  • El Salvador
  • Georgia
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • India
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Maldives
  • Mexico
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Tajikistan
  • Turkmenistan
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vietnam

 

Other Visas

Aside from the above visit visas, Oman also offers a range of short term and long term visas. Here are some of the more common visa options for visitors coming to Oman.

  • Tourist Visa

This single-entry visa is valid for one month, and may be extended for another month if required. It is designed for visitors travelling to Oman for tourism. It is valid for six months from the date it is issued. Cost: 20 Omani Riyals.

  • Multiple Entry Visa

This visa is available to citizens of approved countries, and to approved diplomats in the Gulf Cooperation Council countries. It must be requested by a local sponsor. It is valid from three months from the date of issue, offering a validity duration of 6 to 12 months. Each visit is restricted to three weeks. It can be used for business or tourism. Cost: 50 Omani Riyals.

  • Employment Visa

Designed for visitors aged between 21 and 60, who are travelling to Oman for employment. It must be requested by a local sponsor. Valid for three months from the date of issue, the visa offers multiple entry into Oman, and may be renewed. Cost: 20 Omani Riyals.

  • Investor Residence Visa

This multiple-entry visa is designed to allow foreign investors to travel to Oman for the purpose of investing funds. Valid for six months from the date of issue, the visa offers a renewable two year residence permit after investing funds.

  • Family Joining & Family Residence Visa

This visa allows the spouse and children (who are under 21) of foreign residents in Oman to stay for a renewable period of two years. The family visa expires when the foreign resident’s visa expires. Cost: 20 Omani Riyals.

  • Relative/Friends’ Visit Visa

This single-entry visa allows relatives and friends of foreign residents to visit Oman for a period of up to three months from the date of entry. The visa must be used within six months from the date of issue, and may extended for one month. Cost: 20 Omani Riyals.

Each of these visas has its own application requirements, and may need certain documentation and a local sponsor to apply. To find out more, you can find further details on the Royal Oman Police’s official eVisa portal.

Alternatively, Fusion can provide all the information you need regarding visas in Oman. As experts in the region, Fusion will not only tell you which visa is right for you and what documents you need to apply, they will also walk you through the visa application process end-to-end. Contact us today to find out more.

Tags:
, ,
Sarah Chaker
sarah@fusion-me.com
No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Contact us today for a free, no obligation consultation
Contact Us

Don’t miss a beat! Sign up for all the latest news in Qatar and the UAE. sign up to newsletter